#worldpride2017

Spain visa information

Spain is one of 15 member countries of the Schengen Convention, an agreement whe- reby all the then EU member countries (except the UK and Ireland) plus Iceland and Norway abolished checks at internal borders in 2000. As of 1 January 2007, the EU is made up of 27 countries. For detailed information on the EU, including which countries are member states, visit europa.eu.int.

EU, Norwegian, Swiss and Icelandic nationals need no visa, regardless of the length or purpose of their visit to Spain. If they stay beyond 90 days, they are required to register with the police (although many do not). Legal residents of one Schengen country (regardless of their nationality) do not require a visa for another Schen- gen country.

Nationals of many other countries, including Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, NZ, Switzerland and the USA, do not need a visa for tourist visits of up to 90 days in Spain, although some of these nationalities may be subject to restrictions in other Schengen countries and should check with consulates of all Schengen countries they plan to visit. If you wish to work or study in Spain, you may need a specific visa, so contact a Spanish consulate before travel. If you are a citizen of a country not mentioned, check with a Spanish consulate whether you need a visa.

The standard tourist visa issued by Spanish consulates is the Schengen visa, valid for up to 90 days. A Schengen visa issued by one Schengen country is generally valid for travel in all other Schengen countries.

Those needing a visa must apply in person at the consulate in the country where they are resident. You may be required to provide proof of sufficient funds, an itinerary or hotel bookings, return tickets and a letter of recommendation from a host in Spain. Issue of the visa does not, however, guarantee entry.

Coming from Morocco, you are unlikely to get into Spain’s North African enclaves of Ceuta or Melilla without a Spanish visa (if you are supposed to have one), and passports are generally checked again when you head on to the peninsula. You may well be able to board a boat from Tangier (Morocco) to Algeciras and certainly to Gibraltar but, again, passports are generally closely checked by the Spaniards at Algeciras and you could be sent back to Morocco.

Required documents for visa application

Tourist Visa:

  • Application form
  • Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proff of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
  • Insurance

Student Visa:

  • Legalised police certificate from country where applicant has lived for five years or more, confirming the absence of a police record, if studying in Spain for longer than 6 months.
  • Confirmed accommodation.
  • Formal itinerary, supplied by travel agent or airline

Validity of Visa

Tourist Visa: 90 days.

Cost of Visa

Tourist Visa: 23 / 28 / 32 / 46 EUR

Short-stay: 30 days / 90 days (single-entry) / 90 days (multiple entries), / one year (multiple-entry). A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for tou- rist and private visits. All visas are subject to an administrative fee. NOTE: A Schengen visa will be issued free of charge to the spouse and children of an EU national, upon presentation of the original marriage or birth certificate and a valid EU passport. For children, original full birth certificates are required. Visa exemp- tions apply for school children visiting Spain as part of an organised school trip, accompanied by a teacher.

Time required to issue visa

Applicants will be seen by appointment only. Processing time varies, depending on nationality and personal information.

ORGANIZED BY
aegal
WITH THE COLLABORATION OF
cogam
felgtb
MAIN INSTITUTIONAL SPONSORSHIP
madrid

SUPPORT
Epoa
Interpride
Iglta
Ineedspain
Madrid
Madridabout
INSTITUCIONAL SPONSORSHIP
com madrid